Humanities Council Trustee Alums

Alums JoAnna Ruth Marsland (with son Harrison), Julie Curd, Sue Ross, John Haley, Lynn Ennis, Willis Whichard, Lucinda MacKethan

Constituting Committee
1971–1972

  • George E. Bair
  • John T. Caldwell
  • D. Jean Eason
  • Ben E. Fountain, Jr.
  • Austin T. Hyde, Jr.
  • James W. Jackson
  • H.G. Jones
  • Charles Milner
  • Cecil Patterson
  • Sam Ragan
  • Dwight Rhyne
  • Dorothy Williams

Council Trustee Alumni

* Gubernatorial Appointee
° Chairperson
†Deceased

  • Dr. E. Maynard Adams °   Term 6/1973 – 6/1981
  • Dr. Robert L. Albright  Term 6/1984 – 5/1985
  • Dr. Annette Allen  Term 10/1991 – 9/1994
  • Mr. Harry Amana  Term 10/1997 – 9/2003
  • Dr. Douglas Antonelli  Term 10/1989 – 9/1994
  • Ms. Katherine Armitage  Term 6/1983 – 9/1992
  • Ms. Darnell Arnoult  Term 10/1993 – 9/1999
  • Mr. George E. Bair °  Term 5/1971 – 6/1978 
  • Mr. Donald Baker  Term 6/1986 – 9/1990
  • Dr. Barbara J. Ballard  Term 10/1995 – 9/1998
  • Dr. Richard Bardolph  Term 6/1973 – 6/1977
  • Dr. Sydney Barnwell  Term 7/1977 – 1/1979
  • Dr. Gretchen Bataille  Term 10/2001 - 9/2004 
  • Dr. John J. Beck  Term 6/1985 – 9/1989
  • Ms. Winnie Bennett  Term 10/2002 – 11/2003
  • Dr. Kathleen Berkeley  Term 10/2002 - 9/2009
  • Mrs. Sylvia Berkelhammer Term 10/1995 – 9/2001
  • †Ms. Doris Betts  Term 5/1972 – 6/1975
  • Dr. Barbara Birge  Term 10/2000 – 9/2006
  • Dr. H. Tyler Blethen  Term 10/1989 – 9/1993
  • Dr. Jeri Fitzgerald Board Term 10/1995 – 6/2000
  • Dr. Carol Boggess Term 10/2005 – 9/2008
  • Mrs. Jacqueline R. Boykin  Term 6/1985 – 9/1989
  • Mrs. Barbara Braveboy-Locklear  Term 10/1994 – 9/2000
  • Mr. Thomas Brewer  Term 7/1979 – 6/1981
  • Mr. James D. Brewington  Term 7/1978 – 6/1982
  • Ms. Sue Ellen Bridgers  Term 10/1990 – 9/1996
  • Dr. Joseph R. Brooks  Term 6/1985 – 9/1987
  • Mr. Robert Brunk Term 10/2006-9/2012
  • Ms. Elizabeth F. Buford  Term 10/1990 – 2/1993
  • Ms. Margaret Bushnell  Term 6/1985 – 9/1990
  • Dr. Lindley S. Butler  Term 7/1977 – 6/1980
  • Dr. Barry M. Buxton  Term 6/1987 – 11/1989
  • Dr. John Tyler Caldwell  Term 5/1971 – 6/1975
  • Ms. E. Thelma Caldwell  Term 7/1979 – 6/1983
  • Mr. James C. Cannon, Jr.  Term 7/1982 – 5/1987
  • Dr. Peter J. Caulfield  Term 10/1998 – 9/2004
  • Mr. Jack E. Claiborne °  Term 7/1979 – 5/1985
  • Mr. Edward H. Clement  Term 9/1984 – 5/1985
  • Dr. Alvis Corum  Term 10/1996 – 9/2002
  • Mr. Bob Culbertson  Term 10/1995 – 9/1999
  • Mrs. Peggy Culbertson  Term 10/2004 – 9/2007
  • Ms. Julie E. Curd  Term 10/2006 - 9/2009    
  • Dr. Blanche Radford Curry  Term 7/1982 – 5/1986
  • Dr. Marvin V. Curtis  Term 10/2004 - 9/2008    
  • Ms. Maggie B. DeVries  Term 10/1992 – 9/1995
  • Dr. Barbara R. Duncan  Term 2/2004 – 3/2007
  • Dr. John R. Dykers, Jr.  Term 6/1984 – 5/1988
  • Dr. Jean Eason °  Term 5/1972 – 6/1980
  • Dr. Eugene A. Eaves  Term 6/1988 – 9/1992
  • Mrs. Linda Edmisten  Term 12/1981 – 5/1985
  • Dr. David Eliades  Term 10/1999 – 9/2002
  • Dr. Lynn Jones Ennis* °  Term: 10/2002 - 9/2009
  • Dr. Don Ensley  Term: 10/2005 - 9/2011
  • Mrs. Helen Wolfe Evans  Term 10/2001 – 9/2007
  • Ms. Georgann Eubanks °  Term 10/1993 – 9/1999
  • Ms. Janice Faulkner ° Term 6/1983 – 9/1989
  • Ms. Joyce Fitzpatrick  Term 10/1997 – 9/1998
  • Dr. Linda Flowers  Term 10/1992 – 11/1998
  • Dr. Ben E. Fountain, Jr.  Term 5/1971 – 6/1975
  • Dr. Bernard W. Franklin Term 1/1990 – 9/1992
  • Mr. L. B. Frasier  Term 7/1976 – 6/1979
  • Mrs. Shirley Frye Terms 7/1978 – 6/1981, 12/1981–5/1985
  • Mr. Laney Funderburk  Term 7/1982 – 5/1985
  • Ms. Ellen W. Gerber  Term 7/1982 – 5/1986
  • Mrs. Edna D. Gore Term 7/1989 – 9/1995
  • Dr. Daniel Gottovi   Term 7/1980 – 5/1984
  • Dr. Sandy Govan  Term 10/2005 – 9/2008
  • Ms. Jaki Shelton Green  Term 11/1989 – 9/1994
  • Dr. John V. Griffith Term 1/1986 – 6/1989
  • Ms. Elisabeth G. Hair  Term 7/1979 – 6/1982
  • Dr. John H. Haley  Term 10/1998 – 9/2004
  • Dr. Calvin Hall Term 10/2005 - 9/2011
  • Ms. Linda Harris Term 12/1981 – 12/1985
  • Ms. Hazel Harvey  Term 7/1974 – 6/1977
  • Ms. Dana Hay  Term 10/1996 – 9/2002
  • Dr. James B. Hemby, Jr.  Term 6/1988 – 5/1990
  • Dr. Karla Holloway  Term: 10/2002 – 2/2006
  • Hon. Richlyn Holt ° Term 10/1996 – 12/2003
  • Ms. Ann M. Hooper-Hudson  Term 7/1981 – 6/1982
  • Dr. Suellen M. Hoy  Term 6/1984 – 12/1986
  • Dr. Austin T. Hyde, Jr.  Term 5/1972 – 7/1977
  • Dr. Blyden Jackson  Term 7/1981 – 5/1985
  • Mr. James W. Jackson  Term 5/1972 – 6/1976
  • Dr. Jimmy Jenkins  Term 7/1980 – 5/1984
  • Dr. Harley Jolley  Term 7/1976 – 6/1979
  • Dr. H. G. Jones  Term 5/1971 – 7/1978
  • Mr. Walter B. Jones, Jr.  Term 9/1992 – 6/1993
  • Dr. Joseph Jordan  Term 10/2002-11/2006
  • Dr. Bennett M. Judkins  Term 10/1996 – 9/2002
  • Dr. Ruth Kennedy  Term 6/1984 – 5/1988
  • Mr. Michael Lee King Term 7/1989 – 12/1989
  • Dr. John W. Kuykendall Term 1/1986 – 6/1988
  • Mr. Tom Lassiter  Term 4/1972 - 6/1978
  • Mr. Tom Lambeth  Term 10/2005 - 9/2009
  • Dr. Sarah E. Leak  Term 7/1974 – 6/1977
  • Rev. Jane Ann Love  Term 10/2002 – 9/2008
  • Dr. Clifford Lovin  Term 7/1979 – 6/1983
  • Dr. Lucinda MacKethan °  Term 10/2001 – 9/2007
  • Dr. William J. MacLean Term 12/1981 – 5/1985
  • Mr. Isaiah Madison  Term 10/1996 – 6/1997
  • Rev. W. Joseph Mann °  Term 7/1982 – 5/1987
  • Mr. Bill Mansfield  Term 10/2000 – 1/2001
  • Mr. James Marsh  Term 7/1975 – 6/1978
  • Ms. Joanna Ruth MarslandTerm 10/2005– 9/2009
  • Mr. Joel K. Martin  Term 10/2000 – 9/2002
  • Mr. Joe C. Matthews  Term 9/1984 –11/1984
  • Dr. Lena Mayberry-Engstrom  Term 10/1973 – 6/1977
  • Ms. Easter Maynard Term 10/2005 – 9/2008
  • Mr. Arche L. McAdoo  Term 10/1993 – 9/1996
  • Mr. Robert McCoy  Term 10/1992 – 9/1998
  • Dr. James McGowan  Term 10/1989 – 9/1993
  • Dr. James S. Lee  Term 10/1990 – 9/1996
  • Dr. Sarah Lemmon  Term 6/1973 – 6/1976
  • Dr. Susan Levine  Term 10/1996 – 6/2000
  • Dr. Henry S. Levinson °  Term 10/1989 – 9/1995
  • Mr. Richard D. Levy Term 1/1986 – 12/1989
  • Mrs. Lydia Lockman Term 10/1995 – 9/2001
  • Dr. Charles Long  Term 6/1984 – 5/1987
  • Mrs. Pat McGuire  Term 6/1987 – 6/1993
  • Dr. Melton A. McLaurin °  Term 10/1989 – 9/1995
  • Dr. Neill McLeod  Term 7/1981 – 5/1985
  • Dr. David Middleton  Term 4/1972 – 6/1976
  • Dr. Heather Ross Miller Terms 5/1972 – 10/1972, 7/1976 – 1/1979
  • Dr. Elizabeth K. Minnich °  Term 10/1993 – 12/2002
  • Mrs. Memory F. Mitchell  Term 7/1977 – 6/1980
  • Mr. James R. Moody  Term 10/1994 – 9/2000
  • Ms. MariJo Moore  Term 10/2000 – 9/2003
  • Mr. William M. Moore, Jr.  Term 10/1996 – 9/2002
  • Ms. Betina Morris-Anderson Term 10/1992 – 9/1995
  • Dr. Sydney Nathans  Term 6/1985 – 5/1988
  • Dr. John Oates °  Term 7/1977 – 6/1983
  • Dr. Jean Fox O’Barr  Term 7/1979 – 5/1984
  • Dr. Linda Oxendine  Term 10/1989 – 9/1995
  • Mr. Roy Parker  Term 7/1975 – 6/1978
  • Dr. Cecil Patterson  Term 5/1972 – 6/1976
  • Ms. Nancy J. Pekarek Term 10/1992 – 9/1995
  • Dr. Patsy Perry  Term 7/1979 – 6/1982
  • Dr. Barbara A. Phillips  Term 7/1981 – 5/1984
  • Dr. Della Pollock  Term 10/1999 – 1/2001
  • Dr. William S. Price, Jr.  Term 7/1980 – 6/1983
  • Dr. Judith Pulley  Term 7/1980 – 5/1984
  • Dr. Jeff Rackham Term 12/1981 – 5/1985
  • Mr. Sam T. Ragan  Term 5/1972 – 6/1976
  • Ms. Glenis Redmond Term 10/2009 - 9/2011
  • Mr. Addison Reed  Term 7/1976 – 6/1979
  • Ms. Mattye M. Reed Term 2/1986 – 9/1992
  • Rev. Rebecca Reyes  Term 10/1998 – 9/2004
  • Mr. J. Peyton Richardson  Term 7/1981 – 5/1985
  • Ms. Nancy Doggett Rigby  Term 10/1993 – 9/1996
  • Mr. Donald R. Roberts Term 6/1973 – 6/1978
  • Mrs. Sally Dalton Robinson  Term 10/1998 – 9/2004
  • Dr. Ruby V. Rodney  Term 10/1990 – 9/1993
  • Dr. William R. Rogers Term 10/1992 – 9/1995
  • Dr. Sue Fields Ross  Term 10/1995 – 9/2001
  • Mr. Robert C. Roule Term 3/1987 – 9/1992
  • Dr. Thelma Roundtree  Term 4/1972 – 6/19976
  • Mr. David Routh  Term 10/2006 - 9/2009
  • Mr. Dwight Rhyne  Term 4/1971 - 6/1978
  • Dr. Lynn Veach Sadler  Term 6/1988 – 9/1989
  • Mr. Robert L. Savage, Jr.  Term 10/1999 – 6/2000
  • Mr. Todd Savitt  Term 6/1986 – 9/1991
  • Dr. James A. Schobel Term 10/1995 – 9/2001
  • Ms. Beverly E. Smalls  Term 6/1985 – 9/1990
  • Dr. Ronald O. Smith  Term 7/1978 – 6/1981
  • Mr. William D. Snider  Term 7/1976 – 6/1979
  • Dr. Richard A. Soloway  Term 6/1988 – 10/1991
  • Mrs. Marge Sosnik  Term 7/1977 – 6/1981
  • Mr. Alex Spears  Term 7/1978 – 6/1981
  • Dr. Samuel R. Spencer, Jr. Term 1/1990 – 7/1990
  • Mr. Carl Stewart, Jr.  Term 7/1982 – 5/1985
  • Dr. Joan Hinde Stewart °  Term 6/1984 – 9/1989
  • Mr. Maurice Stirewalt  Term 7/1975 – 6/1978
  • Dr. George Edwin Stuart Term 2005 - 10/2010
  • Mr. Douglas H. Swaim  Term 6/1988 – 6/1989
  • Ms. Jeanne Tannenbaum  Term 10/2006 - 9/2009
  • Father Wilbur N. Thomas  Term 6/1985 – 9/1989
  • Clark A. Thompson  Term 6/1988 – 5/1992
  • Bill Thomson  Term 10/1993 – 9/1996
  • Mr. William L. Thorpe  Term 5/1972 – 4/1974
  • Mr. William J. Trent, Jr.  Term 7/1979 – 6/1981
  • Mr. Ruel W. Tyson, Jr.  Term 6/1983 – 5/1988
  • Dr. Lucila Vargas  Term 10/2002 – 9/2005
  • Dr. Valerie  F. Villines Term 10/1992 – 9/1995
  • Mr. William H. Wagoner  Term 7/1976 – 6/1979
  • Dr. Alfred A. Wang  Term 10/1990 – 9/1996
  • Hon. Willis P. Whichard * °  Term 10/2005 – 9/2008
  • Dr. Judith White  Term 6/1986 – 5/1988
  • Dr. Cratis Williams  Term 7/1977 – 6/1982
  • Dr. Dorothy Williams  Term 5/1972 – 6/1973
  • Dr. Edwin G. Wilson  Term 7/1977 – 6/1980
  • Dr. John Wolfe  Term 7/1981 – 5/1985
  • Mrs. Winnie J. Wood  Term 7/1981 – 5/1984
  • Dr. Robert F. Yeager °  Term 6/1984 – 9/1992
  • Dr. John Young  Term 7/1978 – 6/1981